SFP Module Slot Converter

Description
Short Description:
 
NT-UM-SMC series media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently, or network re-design is necessary. NT-UM-SMC media converters offer 1 10/100/1000 twisted pair slot and 1 SFP module universal socket.Using an SFP-based media converter, a switch or router with copper interfaces can be attached to single-mode fiber optic cabling to reach extremely long distances (for example up to 80km for Gigabit Ethernet, as opposed to 100 m for copper or 500 m for multimode fiber).
 
Features:
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX Ethernet Standards. 
  • Provide one 10/100BASE-T port or 1 10/100/1000 port (depending on model) with RJ-45 connector; 
  • Provides 1 slot for universal SFP modules, all major SFP brands are supported; 
  • Supporting hot-swap of SFP modules; 
  • Front panel Diagnostic LED Indications;
  • Can be installed in NT-CH05 chassis - universal type casing 
  • Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X function 
  • Supports Jumbo Frames, MPLS packed size, brand new chipset is used
Specifications:
 
Standard:
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX, 1000Base-Tx, 1000BaseTx
 
Network Media:
10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
1000BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
9/125μm or 10/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 120km
 
Protocol:
CSMA/CD
Topology
Star, point to point
 
Number of Ports:
1 x 10/100BASE-TX auto-negotiation, auto-MDIX
1 x SFP slot
 
Network DataTransfer Rate:
10/100/1000Mbps (Full-duplex)
 
Diagnostic LEDs:
Per Unit : Power
Per port: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed (only for TX port)
 
Connectors:
UTP RJ-45, SC/ST Fiber connector
 
Fiber port:
SFP standard slot
 
Power:
External5V DC 1A
 
Dimensions:
(WxDxH) 70.6 x 94.2 x 26mm
 
Temperature:
Operating: 0 ~ 40 C
 Storage: -10 ~ 70 C
 
Humidity:
Operating: 10% ~ 90% RH
Storage: 5% ~ 90% RH
 
Emission:
FCC Class B
CE mark Class B
VCCI-B
 
 Download PDF:

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.

About NDC Group

Today’s business environment, having a reliable communications cabling system is as important as having a power supply which can be trusted. It is the foundation or basis of any information system.  Read more 

NDC Global Partners

sample

learn more about our Global Partners

 
 

Contact Us


sample8305 NW 27th Street Suite 115 Doral Fl. 33122  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


sample305.328.8908

 

 Also Find Us On

Facebook      

Follow Us